7 programs undergo Accreditation Survey Visit

11/23/2017

The Accrediting Agency of Chartered Colleges and Universities in the Philippines (AACCUP) conducted an accreditation survey visit on seven bachelor programs of Tarlac State University (TSU) this November.

The programs under Level II Survey Visit are: Bachelor of Arts in Communication, Bachelor of Science in Accounting Technology, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration (Major in Marketing Management) and Bachelor of Science in Hotel and Restaurant Management. This survey headed by Dr. Marcela T. Caluscosin took place last November 7-9.

Meanwhile, Bachelor of Elementary Education, Bachelor of Secondary Education, and Bachelor of Industrial Education were visited for Level IV accreditation last November 13-17. This was led by Dr. Manuel T. Corpus, Consultant and Dr. Thelma T. Lanuza, Overall Coordinator.

The university will also be visited by AACCUP this December for the Level II Institutional Accreditation. -John H. Lanuzo/Executive Assistant, VP ILEA

 

 

TSU takes home Awards in SCUFAR III Olympics

11/14/2017

TSU takes home Awards in SCUFAR III Olympics

Tarlac State University (TSU) clinched awards in the 2017 State Colleges and Universities Faculty Association of Region III (SCUFAR) Olympics held at Philippine Merchant Marine Academy (PMMA), San Narciso, Zambales last November 6-8, 2017.

Here is the list of winners:

Event

Place

Players

100 Meters (30-49 years old)

1st Place

Francisco Gelbolingo

4x50 Relay (Mixed)

3rd Place

Sherwin De Vera

Emmalyn Santos

Marian Canlas

Francisco Gelbolingo

Badminton Men (30-40 years old)

1st Place

Zuriel Ross Tabian

Noel De Leon

Badminton Men (41-50 years old)

1st Place

Alexandre Sebastian, Jr.

Francisco Gelbolingo

Badminton Women (51 years old and above)

1st Place

Ligaya Salangsang

Aurea Gutierrez

Chess (Men)

2nd Place

Alfredo Ibañez

Benjamin Abalos

Mark Louie Guinto

Dennis Sediaren

Dama (Women)

3rd Place

Juliet Elaine Acuña

Jobelle Solomon

Ruth Hazel Galang

Angela Cariaga

Table Tennis Women Singles

1st Place

Ruth Hazel Galang

Table Tennis Women Doubles

1st Place

Ruth Hazel Galang

Angela Cariaga

Tug of War Women

3rd Place

Juliet Elaine Acuña

Marian Canlas

Emmalyn Santos

Cherry Fabianes

Judith Sevilla

Pinky Dela Cruz

Jobelle Solomon

Angela Cariaga

Ruth Hazel Galang

Volleyball Men

3rd Place

Harold Zamora

Reuel Joy Perez

Ranel Mallari

Socrates Embesan

Jonasito De Leon

Noel De Leon

Sherwin De Vera

Wilfredo Corpuz, Jr.

Volleyball Women

1st Place

Blenda Balagso

Marian Canlas

Pinky Dela Cruz

Cherry Fabianes

Aurea Gutierrez

Jessielyn Hernandez

Trinidad Lumna

Myra Partido

Maricar Ponce

Emmalyn Santos

Judith Sevilla

Sheena Kris Soriano

Triathlon (Relay Men)

2nd Place

Sherwin De Vera

Nelson Corpuz

Paulo Samson

Free Throw

2nd Place

Judith Sevilla

Marian Canlas